Contents
[…] - abuse, as that term is defined by Sections 261.001(1)(C), (E), and (G), (H), (I), (J), and (K), by a member of a family or household toward a child of the family or household; or
- dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021.
It is important to note that this statute does not include the reasonable discipline of a child.
Reporting The Family Violence
In later sections, the Texas Family Code details which individuals are encouraged to report the alleged violence. FAM §91.002 states, “A person who witnesses family violence is encouraged to report the family violence to a local law enforcement agency.”
In §91.003, the Code even goes on to outline instructions to medical professionals who treat an individual for injuries that the medical professional has reason to believe were caused by family violence. The Code states the medical professional shall: