Contents
[…] The Code states the medical professional shall:
- Immediately provide the person with information regarding the nearest family violence shelter center;
- Document in the person’s medical file:
(A) the fact that the person has received the information provided under Subdivision (1); and
(B) the reasons for the medical professional’s belief that the person’s injuries were caused by family violence; and
3. Give the person a written notice […] completed with the required information, in both English and Spanish.”
The Formal Notice To Adult Victims Of Family Violence
As stated in subsection (3) of §91.003, a written notice is given to a potential victim. This notice states in part that, “It is a crime for any person to cause you any physical injury or harm even if that person is a member or former member of your family or household.”
The form lists the telephone number of a law enforcement facility in which the violence should be reported and the legal rights the victim in order to deter further violence.