Contents
[…] - Any history of family violence of each individual seeking custody
- The future plans set for the child made by each individual seeking custody
- The ability of each individual seeking custody to maintain stability in the child’s life
- Any act or omission of an act from each individual seeking custody that may potentially harm the child
What About Child’s Preference?
The Texas Family Code allows a child of a certain age to make a determination in writing of that child’s preference to a certain situation.
Section 153.009 of the Texas Family Code states:
“In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older and may interview in chambers a child under 12 years of age to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence. The court may also interview a child in chambers on the court’s own motion for a purpose specified by this subsection.”
This section states that a child over 12 years of age may be interviewed in the judge’s chambers to determine the child’s wishes. However, it is monumentally important to note, a child’s wishes is not the determining factor while considering what is in the best interest of the child.